activated
Duckietown
Home
build details

Show: section status errors & todos local changes recent changes last change in-page changes feedback controls

Assembling the Duckiebot (DB17-wjd)

Modified 2018-06-22 by Andrea Censi

Andrea F. Daniele

Once you have received the parts and soldered the necessary components, it is time to assemble them in a Duckiebot. Here, we provide the assembly instructions for the configuration DB17-wjd (TTIC only).

Duckiebot DB17-wjd parts. The acquisition process is explained in Unit A-2 - Acquiring the parts (DB17-jwd).

Having soldered the DB17-wjd parts. The soldering process is explained in Unit A-3 - Soldering boards (DB17).

Having prepared the power cable. The power cable preparation is explained in Unit A-4 - Preparing the power cable (DB17). Note: Not necessary if you intend to build a DB17-l configuration.

Time: about 30 minutes.

An assembled Duckiebot in configuration DB17-wjd.

The FAQ section at the bottom of this page may already answer some of you comments, questions or doubts.

This section is comprised of 14 parts. Each part builds upon some of the previous parts, so make sure to follow them in the following order.

Motors

Modified 2018-06-22 by Andrea Censi

Open the Magician Chassis package (Figure 5.2) and take out the following components:

  • Chassis-bottom (1x)
  • DC Motors (2x)
  • Motor holders (4x)
  • M3x30 screw (4x)
  • M3 nuts (4x)

Figure 5.4 shows the components needed to complete this part of the tutorial.

Components in Duckiebot package.
Components needed to mount the motors.

Wheels

Modified 2018-06-22 by Andrea Censi

From the Magician Chassis package take the following components:

  • Wheels (2x)

Figure 5.16 shows the components needed to complete this part of the tutorial.

The wheels.

Omni-directional wheel

Modified 2018-06-22 by Andrea Censi

The Duckiebot is driven by controlling the wheels attached to the DC motors. Still, it requires a passive support on the back. In this configuration an omni-directional wheel is attached to the bottom plate of the chassis to provide such support.

From the Magician Chassis package take the following components:

  • Steel omni-directional wheel (1x)
  • Long metal spacers (2x)
  • M3x6 screws (4x)

Figure 5.22 shows the components needed to complete this part of the tutorial.

The omni-directional wheel with *2* long spacers and *4* M3x6 screws.

Chassis standoffs

Modified 2018-06-22 by Andrea Censi

From the Magician Chassis package take the following components:

  • Long metal spacers/standoffs (4x)
  • M3x6 screws (4x)

From the Duckiebot kit take the following components:

  • M3x5 nylon spacers/standoffs (4x)

Figure 5.30 shows the components needed to complete this part of the tutorial.

The standoffs to mount on the bottom plate.

Camera kit

Modified 2018-06-22 by Andrea Censi

From the Magician Chassis package take the following components:

  • M3x10 flathead screws (2x)
  • M3 nuts (2x)

From the Duckiebot kit take the following components:

  • Camera Module (1x)
  • (Optional) 300mm Camera cable (1x)
  • Camera mount (1x)

If you have camera cables of different lengths available, keep in mind that both are going to work. We suggest to use the longer one, and wrap the extra length under the Raspberry Pi stack.

Figure 5.38 shows the components needed to complete this part of the tutorial.

The parts needed to fix the camera on the top plate.

Heat sinks

Modified 2018-06-22 by Andrea Censi

From the Duckiebot kit take the following components:

  • Raspberry Pi 3 (1x)
  • Heat sinks (2x)
  • Camera mount (1x)

Figure 5.50 shows the components needed to complete this part of the tutorial.

The heat sinks and the Raspberry Pi 3.

Raspberry Pi 3

Modified 2018-06-22 by Andrea Censi

From the Magician Chassis package take the following components:

  • Top plate (with camera attached) (1x)

From the Duckiebot kit take the following components:

  • Raspberry Pi 3 (with heat sinks) (1x)
  • M2.5x12 nylon spacers/standoffs (8x)
  • M2.5 nylon hex nuts (4x)

Figure 5.56 shows the components needed to complete this part of the tutorial.

The parts needed to mount the Raspberry Pi 3 on the top plate.

Top plate

Modified 2018-06-22 by Andrea Censi

From the Magician Chassis package take the following components:

  • Bottom plate (with motors, wheels and standoffs attached) (1x)
  • Top plate (with camera and Raspberry Pi 3 attached) (1x)
  • M3x6 screws (4x)

Figure 5.66 shows the components needed to complete this part of the tutorial.

The parts needed to secure the top plate to the bottom plate.

USB Power cable

Modified 2018-06-22 by Andrea Censi

The power cable preparation is explained in Unit A-4 - Preparing the power cable (DB17).

DC Stepper Motor HAT

Modified 2018-06-22 by Andrea Censi

From the Duckiebot kit take the following components:

Figure 5.74 shows the components needed to complete this part of the tutorial.

The parts needed to add the DC Stepper Motor HAT to the Duckiebot.

Battery

Modified 2018-06-22 by Andrea Censi

From the Duckiebot kit take the following components:

  • Battery (1x)
  • Zip tie (1x)
  • Short micro USB cable (1x)

Figure 5.88 shows the components needed to complete this part of the tutorial.

The parts needed to add the battery to the Duckiebot.

Upgrade to DB17-w

Modified 2018-06-22 by Andrea Censi

This upgrade equips the Duckiebot with a secondary, faster, Wi-Fi connection, ideal for image streaming. The new configuration is called DB17-w.

Figure 5.94 shows the components needed to complete this upgrade.

The parts needed to upgrade the Duckiebot to the configuration DB17-w.

Upgrade to DB17-j

Modified 2018-06-22 by Andrea Censi

This upgrade equips the Duckiebot with manual remote control capabilities. It is particularly useful for getting the Duckiebot out of tight spots or letting younger ones have a drive, in addition to providing handy shortcuts to different functions in development phase. The new configuration is called DB17-j.

Figure 5.98 shows the components needed to complete this upgrade.

The parts needed to upgrade the Duckiebot to the configuration DB17-j.

The joystick comes with a USB receiver (as shown in Figure 5.98).

Upgrade to DB17-d

Modified 2018-06-22 by Andrea Censi

This upgrade equips the Duckiebot with an external hard drive that is convenient for storing videos (logs) as it provides both extra capacity and faster data transfer rates than the microSD card in the Raspberry Pi 3. Moreover, it is easy to unplug it from the Duckiebot at the end of the day and bring it over to a computer for downloading and analyzing stored data. The new configuration is called DB17-d.

Figure 5.102 shows the components needed to complete this upgrade.

The parts needed to upgrade the Duckiebot to the configuration DB17-d.

FAQ

Modified 2018-06-24 by Andrea Censi

If we have the bumpers, at what point should we add them?

You shouldn’t have the bumpers at this point. The function of the bumpers is to keep the LEDs in place, i.e., they belong to DB17-l configuration. These instructions cover the DB17-wjd configurations. You will find the bumper assembly instructions in Unit C-3 - Assembling the Duckiebot (DB17-lc).

Yeah but I still have the bumpers and am reading this page. So?

The bumpers can be added after the Duckiebot assembly is complete.

I found it hard to mount the camera (the holes weren’t lining up).

Sometimes in life you have to push a little to make things happen. (But don’t push too much or things will break!)

The long camera cable is a bit annoying - I folded it and shoved it in between two hats.

The shorter cable is even more annoying. We suggest wrapping the long camera cable between the chassis and the Raspberry Pi. With some strategic planning, you can use the zipties that keep the battery in place to hold the camera cable in place as well (see figure below-to add)

TODO: add pretty cable handling pic

previous task next (4 of 33) index
for:Jacopo Tanitask

The following was marked as "todo".

TODO: add pretty cable handling pic

File docs/docs-opmanual_duckiebot/book/opmanual_duckiebot/atoms_17_setup_duckiebot_DB17-jwd/1_0_1_assembling_duckiebot_DB17-wjd.md.

File book/opmanual_duckiebot/atoms_17_setup_duckiebot_DB17-jwd/1_0_1_assembling_duckiebot_DB17-wjd.md
in repo duckietown/docs-opmanual_duckiebot branch master commit ddcc1011
last modified by Andrea Censi on 2018-06-24 18:53:48

Created by function create_notes_from_elements in module mcdp_docs.task_markers.

I found that the screwdriver that comes with the chassis kit is too fat to screw in the wires on the hat.

It is possible you got one of the fatter screwdrivers. You will need to figure it out yourself (or ask a TA for help).

I need something to cut the end of the zip tie with.

Scissors typically work out for these kind of jobs (and no, they’re not provided in a Fall 2017 Duckiebox).

Because of mathjax bug

No questions found. You can ask a question on the website.